Sunday, June 20, 2010

Happy Father's Day Weekend 2010

We did NOT plan this photo - or to even take a family photo today - but were outside around 7:30 last night talking to the neighbors and I asked her if she'd use my camera to take a pic. I laid down in the grass and "naturally" all the kids came running over to sit on momma ;)

We weren't fixed up... but it's the REAL us - just how I'll remember us years and years from now. And I love that our Texas home is in the background ;) .... oh and PT had just pealed out of his soaking wet and filthy clothes and is sporting a pull-up...and Nora has her cicada she found sitting on her knee... so proud to show it off - Yep.. the REAL us! ;)

Nora found a skeleton of a cicada today.

We've had a great weekend and I'd love to show you more photos but for now, I need to take the cinnamon rolls out of the oven - we're serving David Breakfast in Bed this morning! ;) Have a great weekend!

Sunday, June 6, 2010

A new pool for the kids

We really didn't go shopping for a pool today... but were over in Pt. A and drove by Academy spots good store and saw these outside their entrance. The old purple plastic kiddy pool we use to have was cracked and I tossed it to the curbside about 2 weeks ago.

We also had a big blow up pool about 2 feet high by 8 foot long which was perfect... only last weekend Paul Thomas gathered up a bunch of rocks and shells when no one was looking and dumped into it and one of the rough edges punched a hole in the side... so no more big blow up pool....

Thought we could make it fit in the back - after all it's a small pool - one with a slide built in which I know they will love since Nora use to always beg me to inflate the old one by her swing set slide.... haha

but nope, putting it in the back was a no go. Instead the side door barely shut while I "straddled the motor" so to speak, on the passengers side with my seat pushed against the dash board. :P All the way home we heard, get your feet off PT, stop kicking it, are we home yet, I want to slide first....

yeah, they're gonna love it! ;)

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Look, I made Headlines - Woman Compets in Quilt Challenge

Funny title isn't it... ? at least when I read it today I laughed. I can picture it in my mind as a race to see who can sew the most 4 patches in a 5 minute timed challenge or something. Me sitting with my sewing machine at a table of other ladies waiting on the "get ready, get set, GO!" LOL :P and then me flooring my pedal to the metal - or as my daddy would say... "Hammer Down!"

But actually after you get past my quirky analysis of the title - my Kentucky Hometown newspaper - the Central KY News Journal did an awesome write up of me and my participation in the HGTV Crayola Quilt Challenge!! (CLICK THE LINK TO THE LEFT TO TAKE YOU TO IT))

I'm really happy with it. It really turned out great considering all the choppy bits and pieces I gave them via email back and forth when they requested my "background & education" information.

You may remember reading my post about my photo shoot HERE.

It was a few months ago, February I think it was... that I contacted local papers here in my area of Texas - and while at it thought - hey, why not see if the CKNJ would be interested - after all that's where I grew up and have family...? and you know what - of the 4 papers I emailed, left voice mails, and even follow up calls leading to 2nd voice mails..... the CKNJ was the ONLY ONE that replied! That's right no one in Texas was interested.

Only the one in KY ...Better than nothing right? ;) They asked me when I'd like them to publish my quilt story... then or later on in the year... (the drawing isn't until September 11th)... and I suggested perhaps June b/c we would be visiting KY for the 4th of July... sneaky me .... hoping that as I ran into old friends and family on Main Street - it'd be fresh still in their minds of seeing me in the paper... and they'd offer to write me a check for chances.. :) Hey what's wrong with a little Wishful thinkin right? ;) I'm hoping it works to help sell some more raffle chances!

Although when I did find out that CKNJ would feature me in their paper, I told my HGTV friends and local TX friends... I choose NOT to share the news that I would be making headlines with anyone back home... not even my Dad & Clara!

After all, I'm pretty sure I won't get to be making any big "we're expecting a baby" announcements ever again... so this seemed to me - the only surprise left to spring on them! You know... just one day opening up the paper to see me there! ;)

Only thing was that when they called today to tell me I made today's paper... after I told them how I held out on telling them b/c I wanted to surprise them... Clara confessed that my Daddy didn't even notice me when he had the first turn of taking a look at today's paper! hahaha

Typical! It was just a little over 6 years ago we called him on his Birthday to sing to him...
Happy Birthday to you. Happy Birthday to you.
Happy Birthday - Dear GRANDY - YOU'RE GONNA BE A GRANDPA (Nora)
Happy Birthday to you!!

and even though we shouted it - he didn't hear what it was that we announced..... and went about conversation after our singing like no big deal. :P

and then it was almost 4 years ago that we were there "in person" at Thanksgiving and told them that we were expecting... and he didn't hear the "Twins" part until about 10 minutes later into the conversation. haha :P

so today hearing that he missed seeing me in the paper with my last big suprise announcement for him... was like ole times again! ;) Clara said he read her parts of the paper out loud to her like he always does... then when he was done with it passed it to her... and she asked - didn't you see this photo of BONNIE??? ....what? haha I ♥ you Daddy! ;)

Guess now you're gonna have to up your $10 worth of chances, since everyone in Taylor County will be takin a chance to win!!! *hint*hint* Start savin... we'll be home in only 4 weeks... and at $10/week + another .... $60 that will make it an easy, even $100 don't cha think? ;) That's another 60 chances for you and Clara....

hahaha there I go again with that "Wishful thinkin" :P

(you can click on the above photo to make larger)

<----that's just for you Daddy ;)

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

2nd Day of Swim Lessons is a SUCCESS

"Hey Nora - are you ready for day 2!?" "CHECK!"

After Olivia's terrifying and horrible experience yesterday, we decided it would be best for her to sit in Simone's lap before lessons began..

Talking about SAFETY RULES before they begin.

OK, Time to get wet everyone!

Nora is so funny to watch do her bobs. Her little head was the first to pop up each time - b/c she wasn't going ALL the way under :P

The Twins were 2 of 3 toddlers. I really liked all the one-to-one instruction that they got during most of their lesson.

Paul Thomas - Let's see you KICK*KICK*KICK!

Good Job!

OK - Now it's 'Lavie's TURN.... Let's see you KICK*KICK*KICK!

and they were so funny to watch when it came time for jumping into the pool from the side. Paul Thomas would lay down while waiting for his turn b/c he was so cold out of the water.

Olivia on the other had was MORE than ready to take a JUMP! She would have jumped 100 times if they would have let her.

Selecting some pool toys. I forget what Paul Thomas choose but Olivia had a turtle squeeze toy that she used to put on the 2nd or 3rd step and would reach for encouraging them to put their face under water. It worked. They'd do anything for their toys!

I regret that I didn't take more photos of Nora today - but I was mainly focused on watching the twins - since yesterday (the 1st day) I had to spend the whole hour hiding behind their garage :( b/c Olivia was screaming her head off the whole time and crying. But not today - today she did very well with a new instructor. ;)

This was the only day that Nora's teacher had extra students. Two brothers had missed their hour yesterday and were makin it up today. For the rest of the week it was just her and one other boy.

Below - Paul Thomas & Olivia sat with their teacher and cheered on Nora as the 3rd toddler in their group was being instructed. :)

OK little guys - are you ready to show me how you can kick your legs!?

What a fun time for everyone :) It's gonna be a good week after all!

Mmmm and the best part - Freezer Pops! :) Everyday after class the homeowner treated the kids to their favorite color Popsicle.

Looking forward to tomorrow already!

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Good info that I want to share

This picture captured on the back of a Marine's jeep is priceless and definitely a keep it goin' email!

I got this in an email from our cousin in Washington state and thought rather than email it, I'd share here. Also what a great time to remind all voters that we need to be active and start preparing now to educate ourselves so that we can make the best vote in November.

Have you heard of the AFA? American Family Association. They're great! I love to listen to their programs on the radio when I'm able to catch them.

Openly show your dissatisfaction with Congress and let others know that you are no longer going to sit by and do nothing.

In November, we will have the opportunity to let Washington, DC experience firsthand the will of the American electorate. In strong unity, we will remind ‘elected’ officials that their power is derived from the governed! That's us, WE THE PEOPLE!

American's are outraged by the abuse of power in Washington, DC, and we must keep the momentum going by letting others know there is something they can do about the mess in Washington.

CLICK HERE if you'd like to order buttons of your own - free shipping on all orders.
They also have Tea Party buttons and T-shirts and you can find more info HERE