Monday, July 26, 2010

Happy Birthday to Me!

After a week of setting my alarm for 6:30am to get everyone ready and fed before leaving for Vacation Bible School last week... the only thing I wanted to do today for my Birthday was stay at home and chill out. ;)

This morning, when the kids woke up, David quickly went to each of their rooms and got them changed and dressed and sent them into my bedroom to come say "HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOMMY!" ;) At least that is what the twins did... Nora on the other hand told me "just don't think about anything today" and refused to wish me a Happy Birthday :/

but around 4:30 when the phone rang and I saw it was David calling from his cell phone (meaning he had left work VERY EARLY for his usual time) I knew something must be up...

I answered, "Hello"

and his reply was simply, "May I speak to Nora Minor please."

LOL - so of course I called her to the phone and she and him discussed their "plans." I made sure to leave the room so that I wouldn't overhear. ;)

After David called a second time and requested to speak to Nora Minor please, I then made sure to ask her after she hung up if I needed to make our usual "Spaghetti Birthday Supper" - or did Daddy have other plans...?

To which she told me, "Daddy is taking care of E-V-E-R-YTHING, you do not need to make supper at all. He's bring home what we are gonna eat."

So when he got home, he called yet a 3rd time asking to speak to her.... telling her to come outside he was home... and they together carried in an ice cream cake and bouquet of yellow flowers! :) It was then and ONLY then that she wished me a Happy Birthday as she yelled "Surprise!" ;)

Then David asked... do I need to put this in the freezer until after supper? and I asked, what do you mean?.... come to find out he had not brought home supper! LOL Apparently in a 6 year old's mind, ice cream cake REALLY IS ALL that we need! LOL :P So we laughed and had cake first then I heated up Mac-N-Cheese in the microwave for the kids and then warmed up leftovers from Chili's restaurant (where we went yesterday after Mass)

and want to know something else funny? David apologized more than once... twice before I corrected him, about not being able to find a 7 at the store so he didn't even buy candles at the store - but said that Nora remembered where the numbers were in the tea towel drawer from when she had her "6th" Birthday and the twins turned "3"... and so he "tried to make it work the best he could" but sorry it didn't say 37 instead....

UM, HELLO, I am 36, not 37! LOL I'm always 30 years older than Nora... but I won't hold my breath expecting him to remember that... after all he still thinks that my birthday is in June... and will say that 9 times out of 10.

Don't believe me.... then why is the truck registration due in JUNE...? (The truck is in my name) and they are always due the month of the owner's birthday month... don't even get me started on how I couldn't fill a prescription once b/c he had listed my birthday on his paperwork for the insurance for me as birth month June... LOL :P

Tonight was just us... and what a wonderful night it was - after all we did have a pretty fun weekend ;) afternoon at Chuck-E-Cheese Saturday and eating at Chili's after Mass yesterday - so tonight was perfect easy going night here at home.

I love this last pic of the kids, don't you? Nora huggin the twins... the perfect gift for any mom to see - all of her children getting along... ;)

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Boy have I had my hands full this week!

T.G.I.F. and this week is coming to an end. It's been a fun week! and busy... and tiring.

Not only did the kids all go to Vacation Bible School (the twins' first year to go) but I also helped volunteer with the snacks and so setting the alarm clock at 6:30am each day really made for a long day for all of us.... not to mention that this week David had Japanese Guests visiting the plant and therefore he had to wine & dine them every night after work... so we hardly even saw him at all this week.

So yep, I've done 5 nights of Bath & Bedtime by myself... and oh how I wish I had one of those huge garden tubs or jacuzzi like we had at our home in GA - then we would have all joined in together for a soak! "Calgon take me away!" just don't mix soap with a jacuzzi though... AMHIK. :P

EDITED to ADD for Daddy & Clara - AMHIK = means = ask me how I know :P

Seems like forever ago that I took a similar photo to this one... one night following bath time. (((I thought I shared it on the blog - but after looking and looking I can't locate it to link to for comparison... you'll just have to take my word for it :P)))

WOW the twins sure are getting so big... and HEAVY. This may very well have been our last group shot with me holding both of them. They are 3 now! Have you ever tried to hold 2 kids and get everyone in the window.. makin sure no one's privates are exposed... AND SUCK IN your own tummy???!!? :P

Maybe one year they'll be holding me up for a group shot. LOL

Monday, July 19, 2010

Aahh nice and quiet so I can Concentrate

Today was the first day of our church's Vacation Bible School... and whew were we all exhausted when we got home. After lunch the twins went up stairs to nap time and i don't think I ever heard them talking before going to sleep on the monitor. haha They were worn out!

It was a great time for Nora to get to play with one of her new birthday gifts. A Princess Window Glass Set. She kept telling me to be quite b/c she was trying to concentrate... and I wasn't even aware I was making any noise. LOL

I'm thinking we can stretch these out - to only paint one a day... and have something to look forward to each day when the twins go to nap ;)

Friday, July 16, 2010

So Happy Together..

Remember that song... So Happy Together..

Well Today I walked into the den and found the twins SHARING the SAME pillow and thought I was dreaming... and to top that they were also SHARING the SAME blanket too!

Paul Thomas had Nora's Leapster Game and both of his favorite bears (both pink) beside him and was a happy camper...

and Olivia had her thumb and watching one of her favorite shows so that made her a Happy Camper too...

and I'm guessing that Paul Thomas was too engaged into his game to notice her snuggling up beside him on that pillow... I'm jsut thankful I had my camera in my pocket so I could click a few pics to capture this RARE Occasion.

Did I mention that Paul Thomas LA,LA,LOVES his sister's game???? I'm very pleased at how willing Nora is to share it with him too. ;) While we were in Kentucky Mimi bought both of them a new game each, Animal Genius for Nora, and Toy Story 3 for Paul Thomas. Also Aunt Melanie bought him the Dora Game cartridge. He loves them all, but especially the DORA one ;)

Yep, he was sooo involved in the game that he never noticed anything else going on around him...

not even when Olivia ran into him twice with her new backpack from MaMaw. :P

That boy sure does love the Leapster Game ... maybe b/c it's pink? :P

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

New Puzzles

So guess who received two new puzzles recently...

and look at that concentration on sorting. Olivia wanted to sort her's into one tall stack where Paul Thomas wanted to sort by color and then line up into rows...

and you'll be happy to know that it only took me 2 clicks of the camera to notice poor Olivia's hair all in her face. So I found a clip to get it out of her eyes. ;)

She never wanted to put the foam pieces back into the cutout board. Where as Paul Thomas wasn't happy until every single letter was in it's original place on his.

Knock-Knock Mommy!!

Who's There??

It's Me - Oh-WEE-La! :P


Oh-WEE-La who loves Mommy! :)

ok, now that they're all out - let's put them into color groups..

What cha doing Pa-Ta??

I'm stackin mine!


They had to be just so, so ... or he'd re do the whole row.

and he called out each letter as he picked them up..

such concentration..

Going back together went faster than I thought it would.

love how he was trying to decide which to do next..

hum, let's see... what color should I do next?

Ah, Blue! Yes, it goes here...

and one more last letter....


I SEE YOU MOMMY!!! I'm peeking thru the Q & R holes...

Check out the set of ribs on that boy would ya!

That was so much fun... I want to do it AGAIN!

...another 10 times! :P